MAA Privacy

General

At the Marketing Agencies Association Worldwide (MAA), we are committed to collecting, using and disclosing your personal information responsibly and to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of such personal information. We have a designated privacy officer and we comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual including customer and member information that pertains to the use of Marketing Agencies Association Worldwide (MAA) services, credit card information and purchase information whether provided in writing, orally or electronically. Personal information does not include information that is business contact information or is publicly available information, such as customer and member names, addresses, telephone numbers and electronic addresses when listed in a public directory or other similar sources.

We keep any personal information in a secure environment and we use reasonable procedural and technical safeguards to protect your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized access or disclosure.

Additionally, we recognize and respect the importance to our members of confidentiality in sensitive matters, such as agency searches and competitions.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at:
MAA Worldwide Headquarters
460 Summer Street
4th Floor
Stamford, CT 06901
USA
Tel: (203) 978-1590
Fax: (203) 969-1499

Keith McCracken, Executive Director
keith.mccracken@maaw.org

Joan Lombardo, Administrative Assistant
joan.Lombardo@maaw.org

Collection of Personal Information

We limit our collection of personal information to information which you supply and which is necessary to provide the course offerings in a suitable environment. The information we will request you provide to us will include:

  • Telephone numbers (home, work and/or cellular)
  • Email addresses
  • Home address
  • Credit card or chequing information
  • Any information deemed to be necessary to administer a program (which may include information about allergies, dietary restrictions or any medical restrictions relevant to meals to be provided during the session, physical accommodations for the course location etc.)

This information is required to process your application, to allow us to administer our conferences and for emergency contact purposes.

Any information you supply on your course application form is deemed to have been provided with your consent. We require this information to create a member file and to determine admission and/or eligibility, as well as to administer the program in which you take part. Information will also be used to fulfil our statutory reporting obligations to the federal government in preparing documents for taxation purposes.

Use of Your Personal Information

Those who will have access to the information you submit on your forms will be the Executive Director and/or the Administrator(s), our accounting personnel and to a limited extent, and any other MAA employee who requires the information in the performance of his/her employment duties. Third parties acting on behalf of MAA will also be advised if necessary to provide you with conference information. For example, if you pay your fees with a credit card, the third party credit card processor will be provided with the information required to process the payment. If you have dietary restrictions, the third party catering the meals will be advised.

We may use your information to contact you about your experience in the conference or other program offerings at the MAA.

You may be asked to share phone numbers with other members, to facilitate meeting outside of the conferences, or to do group work. Your phone number will not be shared without your consent, and we will only share the phone number(s) that we have permission to provide.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information
We undertake not to provide your personal information to third parties, including other members and your employer, without your written consent, except as may be required or permitted by the applicable privacy legislation or as described in this policy.

Storage and Protection

Your information will be stored in secure hard copy files [in the Administrative Assistant offices and when applicable, in the offsite MAA Archives] and in password protected computer files, which are also protected by a firewall. The information we will store will include any personal information you have provided to us, as well as confirmation of payment, attending a conference, and other details and will constitute your entire record. Your entire record will be retained for 7 years, and after that, a record of your name, program and grades will be retained in the MAA Administrative Assistant Office, in secure hard copy and in password protected computer files, which are also protected by a firewall.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If at any time, you wish to access your personal information, to review, correct or challenge it, you must contact MAA Executive Director/Privacy Officer in writing (fax and email are acceptable).

You may also request that verification of your attendance be made available to a third party, such as an employer. This information will be provided only upon written authorization from you.

This policy may be changed at any time. To confirm this is the most current version, contact the MAA Executive Director/Privacy Officer. (This version is dated January 1, 2008).